LINDSAY, ON – Trillium Lakelands District School Board is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 Impact Awards and the 2016 Character Awards.

“We value and applaud the contributions our staff make every day,” states Larry Hope, Director of Education. “This year’s winners are staff members and community volunteers who have been nominated for helping to build a supportive and positive school environment, making TLDSB a great place to work and learn.”

“We are so proud to see all of the nominations this year,” says Louise Clodd, Chairperson. “It’s a perfect example of how our board is filled with people that are making a better world through character development and engagement.”

Impact Awards of Excellence are given to TLDSB staff members who are recognized by peers, as well as students, parents, and the community as having a significant impact on their school or worksite. Staff members are nominated by their colleagues. The following TLDSB staff members are this year’s winners:

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

  • Ross Jewiss, Principal, Huntsville Public School

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

  • Marie Jenkins, Teacher, Parkview Public School
  • Amy Klose, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
  • Joanna Lea, Teacher, Huntsville Public School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

  • Tim Davies, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
  • Beth Wilson, Teacher, Mariposa Elementary School

Support Staff Award of Excellence

  • Karen Brown, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
  • Ron Woolacott, Maintenance, Scott Young Public School


Impact award winners will be celebrated at the TLDSB Evening of Excellence held at the Rene Caisse Theatre in Bracebridge on May 18, 2016.

The TLDSB Staff Recognition Committee received 125 nominations for character awards this year.  Character awards are presented to staff or school community members who are nominated by a staff member, student, parent, or community member. All those nominated will receive a Character Award and are invited to attend the May 18th event in Bracebridge.

Character Award Winners                       

Cassandra Abbott, Ultramar Employee, IE Weldon SS
Kathy Adams, Teacher, Archie Stouffer PS
Sandy Atkin, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
Matt Avery, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
Ralph Berry, Maintenance 2, Haliburton Highlands SS
Shiela Black, Human Resources Officer, Lindsay Education Centre
Rebeka Borgdorff, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Rebecca Bound, Teacher, Macaulay PS
Lesley Bourassa, Worker at Kawartha Food Source, IE Weldon SS
Karen Boyd, Transportation Clerk, Muskoka Education Centre
Karen Brown, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
Andrea (Andie) Burk, Teacher, Stuart Baker ES
Scott Cesasor, Teacher, Pine Glen PS
Charlene Chapman, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
Leona Clarke, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Kevin Collins, Member of Dwight Lions Club, Irwin Memorial PS
Maureen Cookson, Teacher, Monck PS
Wendy Cummings, Secretary, Central Senior School
Aaron CarruthTeacher, Langton PS,
Carlye Dash, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
Dianna Dauphinee, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
Tim Davies, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Kim De La Plante, Secretary, Muskoka Education Centre
Mike DeRose, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
Maureen Dobie, Monck PS, Teacher
Nicole Donaldson-Ahern, Educational Assistant, Leslie Frost PS
Lisa Dow, Executive Assistant, Lindsay Education Centre
Russ Duhaime, Educational Assistant, Haliburton Highlands SS
Tracy Dunn, Educational Assistant, Fenelon Falls SS
Anita Durant, Receptionist/Secretary, Lindsay Education Centre
Jess Dwyer, Ultramar Employee, IE Weldon SS
Linda Emmerson, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
Sharon Fennell, Educational Assistant, Haliburton Highlands SS
Susan Fillmore, School Secretary, Pine Glen PS
Ivy Finch, Head Custodian, Haliburton ATEC
Dan Gimon, Maintenance 3, Haliburton Highlands SS
David Golden, District Principal, Muskoka Education Centre
Lesley Grainger, School Community Member, Riverside PS
Bruce Griffith, Department Head, Special Education, JD Hodgson ES
Eva Griffith, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
April Hardy, Tim Horton’s Employee, IE Weldon SS
Deb Harvey, SS Admin & Labour Relations, Lindsay Education Centre
Nicole Hawkins, Early Childhood Educator, Leslie Frost PS
Martin Hennekam, Computer Technician, Lindsay Education Centre
Kathy HicksSchool Secretary, Haliburton ATEC,
James Hunt, School Community Member, Huntsville PS
Ceri Jenkins, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
Marie Jenkins, Teacher, Parkview PS
Ross Jewiss, Principal, Huntsville PS
Amy Kennedy, Teacher, Parkview PS
Wendy King, Human Resources Clerk, Lindsay Education Centre
Amy Klose, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Pam Koekebakker, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Jen Kulz, Student Services Attendance Counsellor, Lindsay Education Centre
Shalina Ladhani, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
Joanne Lea, Teacher, Huntsville PS
Mike LeBlanc, Teacher, BMLSS
Sam Little, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Scott Littlejohn, Worker at Kawartha Food Source, IE Weldon SS
Mary Longo, Teacher, Stuart Baker ES
Ginny Marsden, Educational Assistant, Stuart Baker ES
Melanie Maxwell, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
Kent Maxwell, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
Jackie Mayhew, Head Secretary, Haliburton Highlands SS
Christina McIntyre, Educational Assistant, Jack Callaghan PS
Cheryl Medhurst, Vice Principal, Leslie Frost PS
Julie McQuade, Educational Assistant, Lady Eaton ES
Karen Metherell, Early Childhood Educator, Mariposa ES
Cindy Mitchell, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Julie Morrice, Teacher, Monck PS
Gary Nelson, School Board Courier Driver, Muskoka Education Centre
Anita Nixon, School Community Member, IE Weldon SS
Tim Noble, Head Custodian, Fenelon Falls SS
Jen Paton, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Cheryl Patterson, Teacher, Archie Stouffer PS
Vicki Pereia, Teacher, Mariposa ES
Lisa Phillips, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
Deb Pringle, Student Services Attendance Counsellor, Muskoka Education Centre
Sam Quackenbush, Teacher, IE Weldon
Tracy Rattu, IE Weldon SS, Tim Horton’s Employee
Gerry Reisenberg, Glen Orchard PS, Teacher
Sharon Rewa, JD Hodgson ES, Educational Assistant
Wanda Reynolds, JD Hodgson ES, School Community Member
Maggie Rodger, JD Hodgson ES, Teacher
Darlene Rudd, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
Susan Sainsbury, Educational Assistant, Fenelon Falls SS
Delane Sawyer, Haliburton Highlands SS, Educational Assistant
Laura Scheffee, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
Chris  Schweitzer, Principal, LCVI
Andrienne Scrivens-Firth, Educational Assistant, Dr.George Hall PS
Greg Shantz, Teacher, Haliburton ATEC
Michele Shapiera, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Dulcie Shepherdson, Teacher, Haliburton ATEC
Wendy Sisson, Educational Assistant, Stuart Baker ES
Kim Smith, Teacher, Monck PS
Shelley Smith, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst PS
Antonia Smith, Teacher, Monck PS
Shelley Smith, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst PS
Diane Smith, School Community Member, Watt PS
Dianne Sova, Learning Resources Centre Technician, Muskoka Education Centre
Sharon Stahls, Principal, Irwin Memorial PS
Mary-Ann Stammer, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
Andrea Stasiuk, Educational Assistant, JD Hodgson ES
Melissa Stephens, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jamie Stone, Principal, Central Senior School
Michelle Sutherland, Educational Assistant, Pine Glen PS
Karen Szostak, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
Lisle, Terry, Teacher, Monck PS
Jennifer Thompson, Teacher, Wilberforce PS
Jackie Thurston, Educational Assistant, Dr.George Hall PS
Lisa Uuldriks, Curriculum Consultant, Lindsay Education Centre
Cathy Vine, Teacher, Monck PS
Sherri-Lynn Willemse, Educational Assistant, Lady Mackenzie PS
Beth Wilson, Teacher, Mariposa ES
Robert Wilson, Bus Driver
Diane Wolven, Teacher, Langton PS
Elizabeth Woof, Teacher, Monck PS
Ron Woolacott, Maintenance, Scott Young PS
Ron Yake. Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS,
Ellen Yeo, Teacher, Monck PS
Lisa Young, School Secretary, Fenelon Falls SS

– 30 –