Character Awards

The TLDSB Character Awards are presented to staff or school community members who model good character and active citizenship.

  • Cassandra Abbott, Ultramar Employee, IE Weldon SS
  • Kathy Adams, Teacher, Archie Stouffer PS
  • Sandy Atkin, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
  • Matt Avery, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  • Ralph Berry, Maintenance 2, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Shiela Black, Human Resources Officer, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Rebeka Borgdorff, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Lesley Bourassa, Worker at Kawartha Food Source, IE Weldon SS
  • Karen Boyd, Transportation Clerk, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Karen Brown, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
  • Andrea (Andie) Burk, Teacher, Stuart Baker ES
  • Scott Cesasor, Teacher, Pine Glen PS
  • Charlene Chapman, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  • Leona Clarke, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
  • Kevin Collins, Member of Dwight Lions Club, Irwin Memorial PS
  • Maureen Cookson, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Wendy Cummings, Secretary, Central Senior School
  • Aaron CarruthTeacher, Langton PS,
  • Carlye Dash, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
  • Dianna Dauphinee, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Tim Davies, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Kim De La Plante, Secretary, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Mike DeRose, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
  • Maureen Dobie, Monck PS, Teacher
  • Nicole Donaldson-Ahern, Educational Assistant, Leslie Frost PS
  • Lisa Dow, Executive Assistant, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Russ Duhaime, Educational Assistant, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Tracy Dunn, Educational Assistant, Fenelon Falls SS
  • Anita Durant, Receptionist/Secretary, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Jess Dwyer, Ultramar Employee, IE Weldon SS
  • Linda Emmerson, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Sharon Fennell, Educational Assistant, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Susan Fillmore, School Secretary, Pine Glen PS
  • Ivy Finch, Head Custodian, Haliburton ATEC
  • Dan Gimon, Maintenance 3, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • David Golden, District Principal, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Lesley Grainger, School Community Member, Riverside PS
  • Bruce Griffith, Department Head, Special Education, JD Hodgson ES
  • Eva Griffith, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
  • April Hardy, Tim Horton’s Employee, IE Weldon SS
  • Deb Harvey, SS Admin & Labour Relations, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Nicole Hawkins, Early Childhood Educator, Leslie Frost PS
  • Martin Hennekam, Computer Technician, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Kathy HicksSchool Secretary, Haliburton ATEC,
  • James Hunt, School Community Member, Huntsville PS
  • Ceri Jenkins, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
  • Marie Jenkins, Teacher, Parkview PS
  • Ross Jewiss, Principal, Huntsville PS
  • Amy Kennedy, Teacher, Parkview PS
  • Wendy King, Human Resources Clerk, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Amy Klose, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Pam Koekebakker, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
  • Jen Kulz, Student Services Attendance Counsellor, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Shalina Ladhani, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  • Joanne Lea, Teacher, Huntsville PS
  • Mike LeBlanc, Teacher, BMLSS
  • Sam Little, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Scott Littlejohn, Worker at Kawartha Food Source, IE Weldon SS
  • Mary Longo, Teacher, Stuart Baker ES
  • Ginny Marsden, Educational Assistant, Stuart Baker ES
  • Melanie Maxwell, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
  • Kent Maxwell, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
  • Jackie Mayhew, Head Secretary, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Christina McIntyre, Educational Assistant, Jack Callaghan PS
  • Cheryl Medhurst, Vice Principal, Leslie Frost PS
  • Julie McQuade, Educational Assistant, Lady Eaton ES
  • Karen Metherell, Early Childhood Educator, Mariposa ES
  • Cindy Mitchell, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Julie Morrice, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Gary Nelson, School Board Courier Driver, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Anita Nixon, School Community Member, IE Weldon SS
  • Tim Noble, Head Custodian, Fenelon Falls SS
  • Jen Paton, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Cheryl Patterson, Teacher, Archie Stouffer PS
  • Vicki Pereia, Teacher, Mariposa ES
  • Lisa Phillips, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
  • Deb Pringle, Student Services Attendance Counsellor, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Sam Quackenbush, Teacher, IE Weldon
  • Tracy Rattu, IE Weldon SS, Tim Horton’s Employee
  • Gerry Reisenberg, Glen Orchard PS, Teacher
  • Sharon Rewa, JD Hodgson ES, Educational Assistant
  • Wanda Reynolds, JD Hodgson ES, School Community Member
  • Maggie Rodger, JD Hodgson ES, Teacher
  • Darlene Rudd, Teacher, Irwin Memorial PS
  • Susan Sainsbury, Educational Assistant, Fenelon Falls SS
  • Delane Sawyer, Haliburton Highlands SS, Educational Assistant
  • Laura Scheffee, Teacher, JD Hodgson ES
  • Chris  Schweitzer, Principal, LCVI
  • Andrienne Scrivens-Firth, Educational Assistant, Dr.George Hall PS
  • Greg Shantz, Teacher, Haliburton ATEC
  • Michele Shapiera, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Dulcie Shepherdson, Teacher, Haliburton ATEC
  • Wendy Sisson, Educational Assistant, Stuart Baker ES
  • Kim Smith, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Shelley Smith, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst PS
  • Antonia Smith, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Shelley Smith, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst PS
  • Diane Smith, School Community Member, Watt PS
  • Dianne Sova, Learning Resources Centre Technician, Muskoka Education Centre
  • Sharon Stahls, Principal, Irwin Memorial PS
  • Mary-Ann Stammer, School Community Member, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Andrea Stasiuk, Educational Assistant, JD Hodgson ES
  • Melissa Stephens, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Jamie Stone, Principal, Central Senior School
  • Michelle Sutherland, Educational Assistant, Pine Glen PS
  • Karen Szostak, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
  • Lisle, Terry, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Jennifer Thompson, Teacher, Wilberforce PS
  • Jackie Thurston, Educational Assistant, Dr.George Hall PS
  • Lisa Uuldriks, Curriculum Consultant, Lindsay Education Centre
  • Cathy Vine, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Sherri-Lynn Willemse, Educational Assistant, Lady Mackenzie PS
  • Beth Wilson, Teacher, Mariposa ES
  • Robert Wilson, Bus Driver
  • Diane Wolven, Teacher, Langton PS
  • Elizabeth Woof, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Ron Woolacott, Maintenance, Scott Young PS
  • Ron YakeTeacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
  • Ellen Yeo, Teacher, Monck PS
  • Lisa Young, School Secretary, Fenelon Falls SS

  •  Jennifer Andreasen, Executive Assistant, MEC
  •  Brian Andreasen, Teacher, Macaulay PS
  •  Laura Angers, Head Custodian, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Alison Ayres, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Michelle Backus, Teacher, HH HS
  •  Bill Bagshaw, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Kate Bailey, Lead Custodian, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Brittney Barton, ECE, Parkview PS
  •  Aaron Beausoleil, Vice-Principal, BMLSS
  •  Roger Bird, Teacher, Huntsville High School
  •  Julia Booth, Educational Assistant, Muskoka Falls PS
  •  Rebeka Borgdorff, Teacher, HHHS
  •  Sandy Bound, Administrative Assistant, MEC
  •  Christa Bradburn, Vice-Principal, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Sharon Brant, Educational Assistant, Irwin Memorial
  •  Sanday Brown, Educational Assistant, Irwin Memorial
  •  Karen Brown, Educational Assistant, Central Senior
  •  Paula Buck, Bus Driver, Irwin Memorial
  •  Aimee Bulloch, Teacher, HHHS
  •  Angela Bulmer, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Nico Byl, Department Head, Huntsville High School
  •  Terry Callaghan-Henze, Ed. Assistant, Monck PS
  •  Charlene Chapman, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Patti Cicogna, Educational Assistant, Monck PS
  •  Kerri Clarke, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Gina Cline, Secretary, Bracebridge PS
  •  Andre Comtois, Head Custodian, Irwin Memorial
  •  Margot Cook, Educational Assistant, Irwin Memorial
  •  Leslie Creeden, Department Head/Teacher, IE Weldon
  •  Eric Crowe, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Susan Culbert, Secretary, IE Weldon
  •  Amy Cullen, Educational Assistant, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Kristen Dalby, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Kelly Davis, School Council Secretary, HHSS
  •  Susan Demers, Teacher, Lady Eaton PS
  •  Robin DeShane, Teacher, IE Weldon
  •  Sharon Dibblee, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands HS
  •  Shelly Duben, Vice-Principal, BMLSS
  •  Chris Duchene, Dept. Head Student Services, HHHS
  •  Russ Duhaime, Educational Assistant, HHHS
  •  Ray Este, Principal, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Laura Evans, Teacher, Dr. George Hall PS
  •  Susan Fawcett, Teacher, Huntsville High School
  •  Katherine Fennell, Educational Assistant, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Mark Flynn, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Cherie Forsythe, Educational Assistant, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Ted Garrels, Community Member, Bobcaygeon PS
  •  Mike Gervais, Teacher, JD Hodgson PS
  •  Scott Gignac, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Kristy Gordon, Teacher, LCVI
  •  Angela Graham, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Bruce Griffith, Department Head/Teacher, HHHS
  •  Donna Hannivan-Taylor, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Jennifer Hicks-Chapman, Teacher, JD Hodgson PS
  •  Cameron Hill, Custodian, Macaulay PS
  •  Troy Hunter, Spec Ed Support Technician, MEC
  •  Jennifer Jewiss, Consultant, MEC
  •  Deborah Kaye, Teacher, Langton
  •  Amanda King, Teacher, Central Senior
  •  Wilf Lade, Department Head – Student Services, BMLSS
  •  Penta Ledger, School Improvement Head, GHS
  •  Christina Lepine, Teacher, Bobcaygeon PS
  •  Jessica Lloyd, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands HS
  •  Nancy Lowes, Educational Assistant, JD Hodgson PS
  •  Patti Lyons, Instructional Lead, Irwin Memorial
  •  Deanna MacDonald, Ed. Assistant, Pine Glen PS
  •  Katherine MacIver, District Principal, LEC
  •  Katherine MacLeod, Educational Assistant, Riverside PS
  • Dan Marsden, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
  •  Leah Mathers, Teacher, Langton
  •  Dawn Mattiussi, Teacher, Jack Callaghan PS
  •  Julia McCreadie, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Jacki McPherson, Teacher, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Joanne McRae, Teacher, Irwin Memorial
  •  Cheryl Medhurst, Vice-Principal, Leslie Frost PS
  •  John Minnis, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Kristy Mulligan, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Allison Myers, Teacher, Huntsville High School
  •  Renee Nawrocki, Teacher, Muskoka Falls PS
  •  Kelly Neumann, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Wendy Nicholson, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Sean O’Toole, Teacher, BMLSS
  •  Judi Paul, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands HS
  •  Eden Paulson, Custodial Supervisor, IE Weldon
  •  Percy Payette, Teacher, LCVI
  •  Deb Pringle, Student Services/Att. Counsellor, MEC
  •  Joyce Pruysers, Consultant, HCEC
  •  Danielle Reimer, Teacher, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Liane Roberts, School Council Chair, HHSS
  •  Casey Roberts, Department Head, BMLSS
  •  Susan Sainsbury, Educational Assistant, FFSS
  •  Luc Sanderson, Teacher, IE Weldon
  •  Marjorie Saunby, Educational Assistant, FFSS
  •  Jennifer Schandlon, Department Head, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Roger Scheffee, Bus Driver, Haliburton Highlands HS
  •  JoAnn Seidel, Secretary, Leslie Frost PS
  •  Doreen Sinclair, Community Member, King Albert PS
  •  Suzanne Smith, Guidance Secretary, HHHS
  •  Doug Smith, Custodian, BMLSS
  •  Dianne Sova, Technician, MEC
  •  Tom Steinberg, Custodian, BMLSS
  •  Nathan Stephenson, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
  •  Jamie Stevens, Teacher, Scott Young PS
  •  Andrea Stewart, School Improvement Head, BMLSS
  •  Michelle Sutherland, Ed. Assistant, Irwin Memorial
  •  Darlene Szawlowski, Resource Teacher, Irwin Memorial
  •  Brian J. Taylor, Department Head/Teacher, FFSS
  •  Debi Taylor, IT Help Desk, MEC
  •  Sherry Telford, Head of Special Education, FFSS
  •  Clare Telford, Custodian, Jack Callaghan PS
  •  The Bobcaygeon Curling Club, Bobcaygeon PS
  •  Lisa Thompson, Teacher, Macaulay PS
  •  Alison Turnbull, Principal, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Jayne VanDusen, Secretary, HHHS
  •  Dave Waito, Acting Vice-Principal, HHHS
  •  Melissa Walker, Breakfast Club Supervisor, HHHS
  •  Stephanie Walker, Co-op Student, Gravenhurst HS
  •  Patricia Wark, School Council Chair, Macaulay PS
  •  Carol Watson, Bus Driver, Irwin Memorial
  •  Wendy Wells, HHSS Cafeteria Worker, HHHS
  •  Bev White, HHSS Cafeteria Manager, HHHS
  •  Trent Willett, Principal, BMLSS
  •  Kirk Wilson, Teacher, IE Weldon
  •  Chris Winspear, Custodian, BMLSS
  •  Danny Xuan, Bus Driver, BMLSS
  •  Gino Ziorjen, Community Member, Archie Stouffer PS

Mary Ager. Program Officer, Muskoka Education Centre
Susanne Allen-Spiers, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Elizabeth Alton, Vice Principal, LCVI
Jennifer Andreasen, Executive Assistant, Muskoka Education Centre
Anthony Asturi, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Will Ayres, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Christine Barrieau, Human Resources, Lindsay Education Centre
Roger Bird, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Linda Brandon, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Kathy Burge, Principal, Alexandra
Jennifer Clark, Vice Principal, Monck PS
Andrea Coombs, Parent, Jack Callaghan PS
Jane Crockford, Teacher, Central Senior
Lindsay Curran , Teacher, LCVI
Karen Downing, HR, Lindsay Education Centre
Constable Jessica Drake, Police Constable, BMLSS
Christine Duchene, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands SS
Angela Eastman, Custodian, LCVI
Pamela Eby, Volunteer, Honey Harbour
Meagan Edney-Corner, ECE, Jack Callaghan PS
Barb Fawcett, Community member, Haliburton Highlands SS
Sharon Fennell, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jane Finbow, Secretary, Huntsville HS
Dave Freeman , First Student Manager, Stuart Baker ES
Shelley Garland-Bull, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Marcie Goldenberg, Teacher, LCVI
Kathy Gordon, Teacher, BMLSS
Christine Guerriero, Teacher, Gravenhurst PS
Donna Hannivan-Taylor, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
Don Hart, Custodian, LCVI
Deborah Hicks, Secretary, LCVI
Diana Hughes, Secretary, Huntsville HS
Bryce Huskilson, VLC, AETC
Sandy Jackson, Bus Driver, Stuart Baker ES
Robert Jagosky, SSAC, Huntsville HS
Heidi Jeske-McQuilter, Teacher, BMLSS
Mark Janke, Teacher, Watt PS
Maxine Jordan, Principal, Jack Callaghan PS
Leanne Kennedy, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jessica Kennedy, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Szabina Kitchen, Teacher, Leslie Frost PS
Walter Koekebakker, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Jennifer Lauer-Lamarche, Teacher, Gravenhurst HS
Penta Ledger, Teacher, Gravenhurst HS
Theresa Lyall, Secretary, BMLSS
Wilma Lynch, Human Resources, Lindsay Education Centre
Laura MacPherson, Teacher, Jack Callaghan PS
Robert Magee, Teacher, BMLSS
Penny Maher, Secretary, Macaulay PS
Lisa Malott, Teacher, Stuart Baker ES
Penny Manol, Secretary, Central Senior
Maureen Marshall, Student Services, Lindsay Education Centre
Jackie Mayhew, Secretary, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jessica McAlpine, Teacher, Watt PS
Jennifer McCreary, Teacher, BMLSS
Michael McGregor, Teacher, Alexandra
Lisa McIlmoyle, Teacher, Riverside PS
Jennifer Milligan, Teacher, Watt PS
James Milne, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Alfred Moore, Custodian, Huntsville HS
Lauraine Murtha, Secretary, LCVI
Allison Myers, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Leslie Ogilvie, Teacher, Jack Callaghan PS
Sean O’Toole, Teacher, BMLSS
Ian Patterson, Vice Principal, Haliburton Highlands SS
John Patton, IT, Lindsay Education Centre
Eden Paulson, Custodian, IE Weldon SS
Percy Payette, Teacher, LCVI
Jeremy Peace-Hall, IT, Muskoka Education Centre
Brianne Pockett, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Steffanie Porter, Parent, Jack Callaghan PS
Debra Pringle, SSAC, Gravenhurst HS
Kevin Quinn, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Susan Rae, EA, Stuart Baker ES
Irene Redwood, Library Assistant, Huntsville HS
Rocky Roberts, Custodian, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jaime Rudge, Teacher, Watt PS
Barbara Russell, Teacher,LCVI
Susan Sainsbury, EA, Fenelon Falls SS
Delane Sawyer, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Jacqueline Schryer-Zak, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Darla Searle, Teacher, Gravenhurst HS
Jo-Ann Seidel, Secretary, LFPS
Judy Sherwood, Secretary, LCVI
James Simmons, Teacher, IE Weldon SS
Kimberley Small, Teacher, Watt PS
Stephen Smith, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Shannon Smith, Sert, Jack Callaghan PS
Douglas Sullivan, EA, Haliburton Highlands SS
Vanessa Taylor, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Christopher Tindale, IT, LEC
Pauline Webb, Teacher, Huntsville HS
Angela West, Teacher, Fenelon Falls SS
Jennifer White, Teacher, BMLSS
Darren Wicks, Parent, Jack Callaghan PS
Kim Wiles, Teacher, Bracebridge PS
Sylvia Wray, Secretary, LCVI
Kathy Zimmermann, Secretary, LCVI

Cara Anderson
Jennifer Armitage
Cindy Baldwin
Mathew Beaton
Barry Boyle
Megan Burns
George Bush
Diana Clark
Jo-Anne Costantino
Leanne Cunningham
Sheamus Donnery
Christine Duchene
Laura Dursley
Jakie Ellis
Mark Flynn
Andrea Gerris
George & Sharon Grant
Suzanne Grenier
Juli Harris
Maureen Hewitt
Gillian Humphries
Vicki Jackson
John Jewell
Chris Johnson
Amanda King
Kellie Kirkpatrick
Denys Lagace
Danial LaPierre
Liette Lavigne
Nicole Linder
Alicia Lloyd
Jackie Mayhew
Brenda McAdam
Sandra McCormack
Eddie McGue
Joshua McKormack
Faye Middletom
Helene Mitchell
Wendy Nicholson
Liana Oliver
Tom Regina
Casey Roberts
Michele Rowe
Earl Sacrey
Susan Sainsbury
Darla Searle
Holly Smith
Suzanne Smith
Irvin Sternberg
Doreen Thurston
Dave Tomlinson
Jayne Van Dusen
Iggi VanKooten
Karen Watts
Ann Weston
Sean Whalen
Derek Wickett
Anders Widjedal

Mary Ager
Trevor Arndt
Debra Austin
Brian Bennett
Dineke Braches
Kathryn Brown
Nick Cameron
Nicole Collins
Anne Cooper
Aubrey Cooper
Mary Cossarin
Jo Cryderman
Genevieve Cyr
Joanne Darling
Dan Daynes
Marcia Delagado
Michelle Dimogulou
Jackie Ellis
Susan Fawcett
Nancy Gibson
Jennifer Gignac
Tracy Heindl
Kristi Henshall
Charlotte Hoffman
Jim Hopkins
Bonnie Kahnert
Andrea Keay
Paula King
Wilf Lade
Dan Lee
Carolyn Lowell
Joyce MacKay
Michael Mayes-Stewart
Bonnie McDonald
Sarah McNab
Darla McQuarrie
Emily McReelis
Pamela Nadrofsky
Kristin Nelles
Carol O’Brien
Bonnie Payne
Patty Postma
Whitney Powers
Kevin Quinn
Lisa Riverin-Thomas
Susan Sainsbury
Janet Sawyer
Jennifer Schandlen
Anna Schmiegelow
Jason Sopha
Margret Ann Sword
Cheryl Tass
Darryl Underwood
Nancy Whitty
Kelly Whyte
Shirley Willett
Jeff Young
LeaAnne Zielonko
Corinne Ziorjen

Marg Adams
Barb Alldred
Barb Anderson
Jennifer Andreasen
William Askew
Laurie Bartlett
Timo Bijl
Sandy Bound
Rev. Denise Boyd
Kathy Brallier
Robert Brouwer
Teri Brunner
Kathy Burge
Nico Byl
Geoffrey Caissie
Tammy Coffey
Kelly Connell
Sandra Corry
Jo-anne Costantino
Michele Cotterchio
Leanne Cunningham
Darlene Dafoe
Patricia Dickson
Michelle Dimoglou
Rhonda Dobson
Sheamus Donnery
Daniel Dunn
Wendy Duville
Brenda Eastmure
Gerald & Michelle Everson
Kimberly Fairhall
Darlene Fell
Jane Finbow
Henry Fogel
Tanya Fraser
Paula Geelen
Ivan Godfrey
Kelly Green
Holly Groome
George Guppy
Thomas Hampton
Kim Handley
Donna Hannivan-Taylor
Diana Hughes
Jennifer Johnston
Allison Jones
Grant Leeder
Nora Leeder
Margaret Levesque
Kristy Lindsay
Susan Lott
Julie McColl
Lisa McEntee
Ryan McMillan
Ian McTavish
Timothy Noble
Susan Obertreis
Darin Parish
Dianna Petrie
Greg Piggott
Carrie Pilgrim
Mark Plumley
Danielle Reimer
Jennifer Richter
Shannon Robb
Anna Schmiegelow
Rick Sellon
Jelynne Sornberger
Pamela Stroh
Tracy Taylor
Jackie Thurston
Hanna Urban
Jodie Veitch
Mary Veitch
Jason Veley
Carla Vivian
Patricia Warden
Pauline Webb
Gayle Webster
Catherine Widjedal
Kim Williams
Deborah Wilson

Lori Baker
Jennifer Barton
Timo Bijl
Sharon Boyle
Sue Bradley
Licia Browne
Nico Byl
Cara Anderson
Ann-Marie Carruth
Colleen Cayley
Kelly Chaisson
Dawn Chambers
Jennifer Clark
Natasha Clements
Bob Cole
John Cowan
Joanne Darling
Bonnie Dart
Mandy Dart
Russ Duhaime
Alton Elizabeth
Jackie Ellis
Cheryl Evans
Linda Evans
Barb Fletcher
Tina Franzen
Lela Gamble
Angela Graham
John Graham
Holly Groome
Donna Hannivan-Taylor
Diane Harrington
Marty Henderson
Debbie Holtby
Tom Jamieson
Ross Jewiss
Pat Junkin
Paula King
Amy Klose
Jerri Knight
Andrea Laidlaw
Peggy Lawler
Alicia Lloyd
Nuri Luther
Dawn Manderson
Dan Marsden
Joanne McRae
Cheryl Medhurst
Brenda Morrison
Joni Morrison-Petelka
Ally Myers
Cathy Neary
Greg Neumann
Kelly Neumann
Deb Nickalls
Debra Northey
Leslie Ogilvie
Jan Olsson
Stephanie Park
Dale Piggott
George Pineau
Ray Porter
Beth Quinton
Dwayne Raglin
Tom Regina
Wanda Reynolds
Lisa Riverin Thomas
Shelley Sabourin
Susan Sainsbury
Marjorie Saunby
Judy Saunders
Jennifer Schandlen
Bev & Gord Schmidt
Bonnie Schwartzentruber
Marie Smith
Connie Star
Karen Szostak
Venessa Taylor
Sherry Telford
Walter Tose
Stephanie Vohra
Rick Walden
Pauline Webb
Lisa Young

James Abercrombie
Lyne Archambault
Paul Arril
Linda Arscott
Erika Black
Sandy Bound
Sherry Bush
Judy Caesar
Kelly Chiasson
Chris Duchene
Laura Edmonstone
David Golden
Jacqy Howard
Laura Jackson
Jennifer Kamachi
Pam Koekebakker
Jenn Longmuir
Theresa Lyall
Laurie Marks-O’Sullivan
Janet Mayo
Malcolm Mazaris
Krista McDonald
Bonnie Mitchell
Brenda Morrison
Bruce Muir
Randy Netherton
Sue Payne
Mark Plumley
Paul Rivers
Brenda Roberge
Rocky Roberts
Mary Robinson
Susan Sainsbury
Lori Sargent
Catherine Shedden
Tracy Taylor
Chris Tindale
Ann Varty
Carmen Vella
Stephanie Vohra
Abby Wright

Impact Awards

The TLDSB Impact Awards honour current staff members who have a significant impact on student engagement and achievement, staff engagement and development, and parent and community engagement.

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

  • Ross Jewiss, Principal, Huntsville Public School

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

  • Marie Jenkins, Teacher, Parkview Public School
  • Amy Klose, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
  • Joanna Lea, Teacher, Huntsville Public School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

  • Tim Davies, Teacher, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School
  • Beth Wilson, Teacher, Mariposa Elementary School

Support Staff Award of Excellence

  • Karen Brown, Educational Assistant, Central Senior School
  • Ron Woolacott, Maintenance, Scott Young Public School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

  • Dave Borland, Central Senior School
  • Tom Winger, Muskoka Beechgrove PS
  • Robin Creasor-Lockhart, Muskoka Falls PS

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

  • Dawn Mattiussi, Jack Callaghan PS
  • Julia McCreadie, BMLSS
  • Stephen Thomas, Woodville ES

Support Staff Impact Award of Excellence

  • Sandy Bound
  • Sanday Brown

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

Dave Golden, Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

Dave Wakelin, Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

Eric Crowe, Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School
Karen Lonsdale, Monck Public School
Beth Quinton, Watt Public School

Support Staff Impact Award of Excellence

Sarah Burgess, Fenelon Falls Secondary School
Lynda Downey, Central Senior School
Carmen Vella, Jack Callaghan Public School
Chris Winspear, Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

Jane Austin, Bobcaygeon Public SChool
Erika Skala Black, Muskoka Beechgrove Public School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

David Morrison, IE Weldon Secondary School

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

Kelli Chaisson, Lindsay Alternative Education and Training Centre
Katie Pellerin, Irwin Memorial Public School

Support Staff Impact Award of Excellence

Pauline Brohm, Ridgewood Public School
Cheryl Evans, Watt Public School

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

Rick Sellon, Gravenhurst High School

Co-Curricular Impact Award of Excellence

John Cowan, Huntsville High School

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

Kim Handley, Parkview Public School
Mark McGrath, Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School

Support Staff Impact Award of Excellence

Debbie Ciesielski, Dunsford District Elementary School
Debbie Pringle, Bracebridge Board Office
Nicole Sloan, Parkview Public School

Administrative Leadership Impact Award of Excellence

Joan Harpell, Langton Public School

Co-Cirricular Impact Award of Excellence

Tom Jamieson, Fenelon Falls Secondary School
David Prins, Dunsford District Elementary School

Teaching Impact Award of Excellence

Stephanie Walker, Scott Young Public School
Carla Vivian, Fenelon Falls Secondary School

Support Staff Impact Award of Excellence

Jim MacFarlane, Gravenhurst High School

Administrator Impact Award

Nora Leeder, Dr. George Hall Public School

Co-Curricular Impact Award

Sherri Brenneman, Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

Teaching Impact Award

Shannon McKinley, Woodville Elementary School
Leslie Ogilvie, Jack Callaghan Elementary School
Sue Buckingham, Gravenhurst High School

Support Staff Impact Award

Ron Corley, Parkview Public School
Cathy Neary, Scott Young Public School
Lori Baker, Adult Education and Training Centre
June Smith, Haliburton Highlands Secondary School

Leslie Black
Lorry Brandon
Becky Degroote
Mary Handley
Sandy Martin
Dean McGregor
Paul Morissette
Brenda Roberge
Alison Turnbull

[/toggle